SMASH 2026 · Paper #5 · Result card

Visual Acuity Improvement Prediction in Neovascular Age-Related Macular Degeneration

Hadi Moazen, Mélanie Hébert, Alaa Eddine Ayadi, Ali Dirani, Audrey Durand · Université Laval · CHU de Québec – Université Laval · Read the paper

For a simulated patient with BCVA 50 and SRF present, the model gives a 51% chance of gaining 10 or more letters. A misread SRF flag lowers it to 33%.
your patient BCVA 50, CST 380 µm, SRF +, IRF +, PED −, VMT −automation error ×1 paper's error ratesCST error 20 µmcohort 1,203 simulated eyesmodel EBM (interpret)seed 5data SIMULATED, not for clinical use
Your patient's predicted chance
51%
of gaining ≥10 letters at 1 year (BCVA 50, CST 380 µm, SRF +, IRF +, PED −, VMT −); cohort base rate 25%
Biggest single reason
BCVA +0.68
logit contribution in the glass-box model
If the AI misreads one biomarker
51% → 33%
worst case: SRF misread
Glass box vs black box
0.74 vs 0.72
CV AUC, EBM vs gradient boosting on automated biomarkers (measured: 0.75; BCVA alone: 0.72)

From the abstract

We proposed a predictive pipeline that automates the extraction of clinical OCT biomarkers using fine-tuned DL models. The combination of these automated biomarkers with baseline best-corrected visual acuity serves as inputs for an interpretable classifier.

Evidence

Why this prediction? Every term, in log-odds
Why this prediction? Every term, in log-odds
The glass-box model adds one score per feature (and per learned interaction) to a baseline. Green pushes towards a ≥10-letter gain, orange away from it. Model trained on a simulated cohort.
What if the automated pipeline gets one biomarker wrong?
What if the automated pipeline gets one biomarker wrong?
Your patient's prediction when one binary biomarker is flipped, or CST is mis-measured by ±2× the CST error.
What did the model learn?
What did the model learn?
Left: global term importances. Right: the baseline-BCVA shape function (compare the paper's Figure 3b); the effects were specified by this simulation, so the plot shows the EBM recovering them.
Glass box vs black box, measured vs automated
Glass box vs black box, measured vs automated
Out-of-fold ROC curves (5-fold CV) on the simulated cohort.

Paper vs. your run

MetricPaperYour run
EBM (automated biomarkers) AUC ROC0.77 ± 0.070.74 ± 0.04synthetic cohort
EBM sensitivity / specificity0.75 ± 0.08 / 0.61 ± 0.030.72 ± 0.07 / 0.64 ± 0.05threshold = prevalence
EBM F10.54 ± 0.020.52 ± 0.04
XGBoost AUC ROC0.74 ± 0.060.72 ± 0.04sklearn gradient boosting stand-in
EBM on measured vs automated biomarkersAUC = 0.77 vs 0.770.75 vs 0.74error scale ×1, CST error 20 µm
Top featuresbaseline VA, CST, and the interaction between these two featuresBCVA, SRF, CSTbuilt into the simulation
Eyes gaining ≥10 letters299 (25%)304 (25%)calibrated
Median letters gained2 [-3, 10]3 [-3, 10]approximate match
BCVA at one year68 [57, 76]65 [56, 73]not matched exactly

Try next

Read this before sharing